24th Ontario Futsal Cup Champions: London Scots Corner (Men), St. Thomas Academy (Women)
 
Ontario Futsal AssociationOntario Futsal AssociationOntario Futsal Association
Search
Latest News

Frustration, failures & a futsal phenomenon

2014-03-08350 Brazil goals was the magnificent milestone reached by futsal icon Falcao

Lemon leads Canada into Futsal World Cup

2014-02-24The Canadians may not have as much experience as most of the teams in the 2013 AMF Women's Futsal World Cup

They launched the Women's Futsal World Championship

2014-02-23The 16 most powerful teams in the world will thrill local fans, Colombians and the world.
more...

Archives - 1998 Ontario Futsal Club Championships



VIII Provincial Futsal Championships 1998 Results

March 14-15, 1998 in Kitchener-Waterloo
in Kitchener-Waterloo

57 Teams participated in this annual event and competed in 10 age divisions in two locations and five courts. 104 games were played, 852 goals scored and only two red cards were handed out over the two days event. 16 referees and 9 time/scorekeepers officiated. Here are the champions and finalists.


U11 Boys Division
Sarnia - 6 Andrew Merhet 3, Greg Bettetto,David Moore, Michael Percival
Owen Sound - 2
Mike Irwin 2
The champions lost only to the finalist in the round robin play, while the finalist tied against Waterloo.


U12 Boys
Owen Sound - 9
Alex Parsons 3, Scott Miller 2, Jeff Huff 2, Jesse Gibbons, Evan Rissi

St. Thomas - 2
Eldin Flores, Andrew Mader

The Champion was undefeated all weekend.


U13 Boys
Owen Sound - 5
Drew McKinnon 2, Adam Mahy, Ian Major, Aaron Illman

Toronto - 4
Ruben Cabral 3, Drew Hutchison

The finalist won all round robin play, but could not win the final.


U14 Boys
London White Eagles - 3
B. Olszewski, K. Gruszczynski, M. Dochnal

Owen Sound - 1
Ralph Gormandy

Both teams were undefeated until the final.


U16 Boys
London Portuguese - 11
Alan Hirmiz 5, Jason Carrelas 3, Filipe Vinagreiro 2, Ruben Cabral

Waterloo - 7
Shawn Foy 2, Brent Kapuscinski 2, Greg Bowman 2, Jeff Collins

London Portuguese was undefeated all weekend.


U17 Boys
Sarnia - 6
Bryan Spowart 2, Pat Gallagher 2, Andrea Debrita, Andrew Howell

London Colombia - 3
S. Borguez 2, R. Alvarado

Both teams were undefeated during round robin play. However London was defending champion.


Open Men
London Colombia - 7
Alex Machado 3, Andrew Loague 3, Lee San

London Hajduk Torcida - 6
Earold Popa 3, Milan Juric 2, Vlado Bali

The defending champion won in overtime by the golden goal scored by Alex Machado, the team lost only the first game of the round robin play against Waterloo.
The only undefeated team in round robin play, St.Thomas,lost in the semi-final against the finalist. The remaining semi-finalist, London Benfica, made it a perfect
sweep for the Can Brazilian League in London.

Leading goal scorers:
Earold Popa (Torcida) 16,
Carlos Abrantes (Benfica) 15,
Milan Juric (Torcida) 9,
Nick Mouskos (Tillsonburg) 9.


U16 Girls
Scarborough United - 5
Rochelle Willis 2, Janine Willis 2, Cheryl Phillips

Welland - 1
Kim Digout

The defending champion was no match for the new champion who went undefeated all weekend.


U17 Girls
Corunna - 5
Rhonda Rankin 4, Randi Rankin

Scarborough Azzurri - 3
Lucia Sinisi, Leanne Yates, Nadine Lewycky

The defending champion was undefeated all weekend.


Open Women
Owen Sound - 3
Jessica Flynn, Tracey Heathers, Heather Little

Corunna - 1
Kelly Brisco

Both teams were undefeated and tied each other during round robin play.

Corunna eliminated the defending champion, Cambridge, in the semi-final.


Leading goal scorers:
Teegan Docherty (Owen Sound) 3,
Missy Beitz (Owen Sound)8,
Kelly Brisko (Corunna) 8.


Back to archives
 
 
   
web design london ontario - new concept design.